Saltash, Liskeard-Looe and Lankelly-Fowey look for first wins as Bodmin head to Helston!

By David Sillifant   |   Sports Reporter   |
Friday 17th September 2021 11:48 am
[email protected]
Share
Jordan Smith is recalled on the right-wing for Liskeard-Looe when they entertain Veor tomorrow in the Cornwall/Devon League. Picture: Glen Rogers

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

Rugby preview for Saturday, September 18

South West Premier

AFTER two defeats to start the season, the Cornish All Blacks will hope to make it third time lucky tomorrow when they head to Hornets in the South West Premier (3pm).

The Polson Bridge-based club were unsurprisingly well beaten at a talented Exeter University on the opening day before last weekend’s nailbiter against Exmouth which the Devon side edged 31-25 thanks to a late try.

The All Blacks are boosted by the return of the dual-registered Dan Goldsmith plus Dom Mulberry, Reuben Edwards and Hugh Hamilton-Green although Tom Bottoms remains out with concussion, Shaun Crawford is injured and summer signing Rupert Freestone is unavailable.

Joint head coaches Ian Goldsmith and Ryan Westren make several changes both in terms of personnel and position.

The front row remains the same with Dan Goldsmith, who has been on the bench for National League One outfit Plymouth Albion for the last two games, coming into the second-row.

He replaces Freestone with Charlie Tummon moving to six.

The backs see three changes.

Scrum-half Dom Mulberry is fit again and slots in for Tom Sandercock who is on a stag do, while namesake Tom Sandercock is on the bench with usual fly-half Glenn Coles taking his spot at full-back.

Exciting winger Reuben Edwards is also back from injury and lines up on the right wing for Shaun Crawford, who is injured himself.

Hugh Hamilton-Green comes on to the bench for Ed Dudden.

The Hornets, based in Weston-super-Mare, have enjoyed a superb start to the season, picking up maximum points from victories over Ivybridge (39-24) and Okehampton (29-17).

Although lesser known than their town rivals Weston-super-Mare RFC, they will be hoping to continue to sting more well-known clubs throughout the campaign.

Cornish All Blacks at Hornets –

Glenn Coles, Reuben Edwards, Ryan Westren, Cameron Fogden, Dan Pearce, James Tucker, Dom Mulberry; Jake Keat, Levent Bulut, Andy Knight, Dan Goldsmith, Adam Powell, Charlie Tummon, Lloyd Duke (capt), Brandon Rowley.

Replacements: Alex Bartlett, Hugh Hamilton-Green, Tom Sandercock.

Other South West Premier fixtures: Brixham v Weston-super-Mare, Camborne v Bournemouth, Drybrook v Royal Wootton Bassett, Exeter University v Old Redcliffians, Exmouth v Old Centralians, Hornets v Cornish All Blacks, Ivybridge v Okehampton.

Tribute Cornwall/Devon

BUDE head to Hayle for their first away game of the season with several key players missing.

The Bencoolen Meadow side have two wins from two, both narrow victories over Withycombe and Cullompton respectively, but make the long trip west without player/coach Angus Hodges plus several more.

Hodges and brother Rory are on holiday while flanker Finley Fry and number eight Joe Wilson are both injured.

Centre Will Pharo and front rowers Martin George and Chris Allin are both also out meaning there are plenty of changes.

Andrew Sillifant starts at loosehead-prop which means veteran Jason Bolt moves inside to hooker.

Matt Williams makes his first appearance at tighthead-prop following his cricket commitments while Luke Dunkin comes into the second-row.

With several back-rowers out, Joel Troke moves to six with Fred Saxton and Dan Statton at openside and number eight respectively.

Saxton returns after a wedding, while Statton steps up from the bench.

With outside-centre Will Pharo awaiting the results of a PCR test, last week’s scrum-half Charlie Watton goes to a more familiar position in Pharo’s place in the midfield with Liam Goodenough back after work to take the nine shirt.

The final change sees Jordan Hill start on the right-wing in place of Kyle Speare who is at a wedding.

At the time of writing, Bude were awaiting to confirm their bench.

Hayle were beaten 36-7 on the opening day by Torquay Athletic and failed to raise a side for their short trip to Veor last Saturday, so despite the long absentee list, Bude will still be confident.

Bude at Hayle –

Olly Denford (capt), Jordan Hill, Charlie Watton, Ed Hilliam-Cooke, Zerran Hammond, Brad Thomas, Liam Goodenough; Andrew Sillifant, Jason Bolt, Matt Williams, Luke Dunkin, Will Kingdon, Joel Troke, Fred Saxton, Dan Statton.

Replacements: TBC.

Liskeard-Looe welcome Veor to Lux Park looking to earn their first point of the season.

They have faced two of the sides expected to challenge at the top end in Topsham (41-0) and Torquay Athletic (38-8), but know games against the likes of Veor will be crucial.

They put in a much-improved display on the seafront at Torquay last weekend, and apart from a couple of poor spells, more than matched their hosts.

Player/coach Lewis Elliott makes just three changes as Jordan Smith comes on to the right-wing with the others coming in the front-row.

The experienced Michael Mander is back at prop while Michael Porter drops down to the bench in place of Archie Doidge.

Liskeard-Looe v Veor –

Kieran Underhill, Jordan Smith, Ieuan Evans, James Noel-Johnson, Billy Edwards, Ollie Aggiss, Jay Mason; Michael Mander, Archie Doidge, Kai Manning, Will Stuart, Michael Prowse, Andrew Rowe, Nathan Wills (capt), Fred Cozens.

Replacements: Michael Porter, Jack Badnall, Callum Beaver.

Saltash make the short trip along the A38 to Plymstock Albion Oaks also after their first point.

An inexperienced Moorlanders side lost 26-5 at North Tawton on the opening day before going down 42-15 at home to Pirates Amateurs last Saturday.

Head coach Steve Down names a much-changed side from last weekend, both in terms of position and personnel.

The whole back row is changed as Dale Thompson and Finlay Jones come in either side of Ryan Rayner who switches from hooker to number eight.

Ryan Simmons moves from prop to hooker with Liall Honey lining up at tighthead.

In the backs, the half-back partnership also changes as Jack Pritchard and Kieran Down line up at scrum-half and fly-half respectively in place of Greg Eatwell and Andrew Walsh.

Walsh moves to centre to form a midfield with usual flanker Phil Eatwell, while Ryan Cruickshanks switches to 15.

Ryan Wilson comes in on the right-wing with Joe Rider switching sides.

Saltash at Plymstock Albion Oaks –

Ryan Cruickshanks, Ryan Wilson, Phil Eatwell, Andrew Walsh, Joe Rider, Kieran Down, Jack Pritchard; Simon Nance, Ryan Simmons, Liall Honey, Lewis Woolaway, Devon Bennett-Murray, Dale Thompson, Finlay Jones, Ryan Rayner.

Replacements: Colm Rich, Chris Carpenter, Devan Marshall.

Other Cornwall/Devon fixtures: Cullompton v Withycombe, Newquay Hornets v Torquay Athletic, North Tawton v Topsham, Pirates Amateurs v Tavistock.

Tribute Cornwall One

Bodmin make the long trip west to Helston looking to build on their convincing opening day win.

The Clifden Park club thrashed Camborne School of Mines 46-15 last weekend, and travel to Clodgey Lane to face a side, what head coach Dave Saunter last week described as probably their biggest challengers for the title.

Saunter is awaiting on the fitness of prop Jack Rutty and Ollie Wendon before naming his side, but the squad is as follows:

Forwards – Jack Rutty, Macauley Reed, Richard Edyvean, Jordan Edyvean, David Hoskin, Neil Rosseau, Callum Rowe, Kieron Madden, Lachlan Blackshaw, Oliver Thomas, Lee Taylor, Callum Carter, Macauley Lowe.

Backs – Harry Roberts, Matthew Hawken, Mark Trevarthen, Paul Carter, Matt Trethewey, Char Parker, Ali McPhee, Chris Brown, Max Cowling.

Elsewhere in the division, Lankelly-Fowey host Roseland at Lankelly Farm looking for their first win.

Their opening day clash with Illogan Park went the way of the visitors (35-19) while last Saturday saw them have a bye in the seven-team division.

Lankelly-Fowey v Roseland -

Morgan Durant, Aidan Bell, Ruairidh Banks, Toby Hodson, James Wilkinson, Pete Tuckley, Dan Jane; Calum Durant, Connor Nile, Aaron Vincent, Chris Wall, Zak Chenoweth, Luke Brewer, Charlie Barron, James Turpin.

Replacements: Rob Bell, Tom Vincent, Finn Richardson.

Other Tribute Cornwall One fixture: Illogan Park v St Agnes.

Cornwall Two

Camelford welcome Perranporth to Lane End hoping to take to the pitch for the first time since March 2020.

Stithians cried off their opening fixture last weekend, while Perranporth were easing to a 23-0 victory over St Just.

Perranporth have had the better of the meetings between the sides in recent years, but Camelford, under new club captain Dan Stuckey will hope to cause a shock.

The Ford have yet to name their team but will pick from the following squad:

Martyn Baker, Aaron Tharme, Mike Jenkins, Ben Palmer, Luke Palmer, Mark Diebner, Connor Smithers, Jacob Rundle, Dan Stuckey (capt), Matt Pethick, Jak Luxton, Dan Risdon, Micheal Burton, Tommy Richardson, Matthew Etherington, Jack Buckley, Rob Headon.

Other Tribute Cornwall Two fixtures: St Just v Redruth Albany, Stithians v St Ives.

See next week’s Cornish Times for all the reports and reaction.

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0