Werrington and Callington unchanged — Cornwall Cricket League preview Saturday, June 19

Friday 18th June 2021 1:00 pm
[email protected]
Share
Boconnoc batsman John Niblett will go for his fourth ton of the season already tomorrow when Ladock visit Deer Park. Picture: Glen Rogers

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

WERRINGTON and Callington have both named unchanged sides from last Saturday as they prepare for week six of the ECB Cornwall Premier League.

Werrington welcome Camborne to Ladycross still looking for their first win of the league season, but due to Grampound Road’s dreadful form since winning Truro on the opening day, they are six points clear of the drop zone.

Last weekend they pushed champions Penzance all the way as it took a late six from former Werrington man Tom Dinnis to give the Penwith club victory.

Camborne arrived having won at second-placed St Just last weekend – a superb result achieved without Somerset professional Lewis Goldsworthy, who is again unlikely to play due to the ongoing T20 Blast.

The Roskear side are currently seventh in a congested mid-table area.

But if Werrington’s batting fires like it did against Penzance when they scored 219, they will fancy their chances of winning. Nick Lawson’s side have picked up the most bowling points out of anyone in the division, despite their league position.

Werrington v Camborne —

Adam Hodgson, Adam Jenkin, John Moon, Mark Gribble, Ben Smeeth, Ben Jenkin, Hugh Tomkinson, Nick Lawson (capt, wkt), Dan Barnard, Jason Seldon, Ian Worsnip.

Callington go to Redruth looking for a response after failing to pick up a point at Truro last weekend.

After choosing to bat, Kyle Van Rooyen and Rob Harrison ran through the visiting order as Callington were dismissed for just 51.

Truro then knocked it off inside 17 overs for the loss of one wicket.

Skipper Joe White has resisted the temptation to make changes despite the second team posting several massive scores in Division Two East.

Redruth recorded a morale-boosting 28-run victory over much-fancied Wadebridge with Sri Lankan overseas star Ravindu Sembakuttige making his first half century in Premier League cricket.

The Reds’ strength is their bowling, meaning if Callington can bat better, they will fancy their chances of moving back into the top four.

Callington at Redruth —

Aidan Libby, Luke Brenton, Dan Davis, Rhys Davies (wkt), Kian Burns, Ollie Allsop, Joe White (capt), Sam Pengelly, Rob Mutch, Matt Petherbridge, Harry Sawyers.

Elsewhere, leaders Penzance host Grampound Road, St Just face a tricky trip to third-placed St Austell and Wadebridge go to Truro.

In County One, Werrington seconds head to Falmouth looking to build on last weekend’s 62-run victory at Lanhydrock.

The North Cornwall side have won four games already, and are firmly in mid-table, meaning there’s no pressure against a side desperate for a return to the top-flight.

They will have to do without experienced all-rounders Mark Hodgson and Nick Ward who are both unavailable, while there is a second team league debut for Cornish All Blacks skipper Lloyd Duke.

Skipper Rob Dymond returns to lead the side from behind the stumps with Simon Bishop dropping back into the thirds. Darren Johns and Dan Warring also come in.

Fal, who were relegated from the Premier in 2019, have never played a league season in the second-tier before, and after a patchy start have found form. They beat previously unbeaten Helston last weekend to go up to third,

Werrington 2 at Falmouth —

Dan Howgill, Taylor Gerry, Ian Searle, Tom Lyle, Darren Johns, Rob Dymond, Dan Warring, Jordan Duke, Lloyd Duke, Nick Oldaker, Freddie Ward.

Lanhydrock are just four points above Redruth seconds who occupy the second relegation spot.

They make the long trip down to an in-form Paul side that are fourth in their first season back in County One.

Elsewhere, Beacon host leaders Hayle, Gorran welcome fellow strugglers Redruth seconds, St Austell seconds make the short trip to Newquay, and second-placed Helston go to mid-table St Erme.

In Division Two East, leaders Callington seconds entertain in-form Roche at Moores Park looking to continue their great run.

Skipper Toby May keeps faith with Cornwall youngster Ben Alford but recalls batsman Danny Carroll for seam bowler Martin Hunn.

Roche visit having beaten high-flying Grampound Road seconds last time out, and are an outside bet for promotion.

Callington 2 v Roche —

Toby May (capt), Ryan Brown, Liam Hunn, Peter Tancock, Chris Simpson, Nick Parker (wkt), Danny Carroll, Richard Brown, James Shorten, Alex Mortimore, Ben Alford.

Tideford are second bottom, and they have a test at Grampound Road on Saturday.

Tideford played with just ten at Bude last weekend, and picked up just three points, meaning they are second bottom.

Skipper David Lockett is again short, but is able to call upon three of the nine unavailable from last week, with Dan Robotham, Mike Burnett and Chris Anderson coming in.

Second teamers Rufus Ford, Dave Holland and Connor Griffiths are also called up.

Tideford at Grampound Road 2 —

Joe Milligan, Dan Robotham (wkt), Anton Luiten, Russ Cole, Mike Burnett, Rufus Ford, David Lockett (captain), Dave Holland, Jack Cope, Connor Griffiths, Chris Anderson.

Bude make the short trip by their standards to Wadebridge seconds with both sides having designs on being in the promotion picture come September.

Bude are able to name a full-strength side as Matt Hookway (work) comes straight back in to open the batting in place of Matt Whitefield.

Wadebridge are yet to lose at home, and boast an impressive bowling attack to supplement a good batting side.

Bude at Wadebridge 2 —

Warren Rumble (capt), Matt Hookway, Thomas Hall, Charlie Gliddon, Wayne Adams, Matt Williams, Sam Hockin, Matt Mansbridge (wkt), Shaun Whitefield, James Findlay, Jack Horwell.

Tintagel make the trip over to Holsworthy with both sides sitting pretty in mid-table.

Holsworthy have never played in the third-tier and sit sixth with Tintagel, who only took promotion as others refused, are seventh.

Holsworthy skipper Ryan Walter is forced into three changes from last weekend’s ten-wicket victory over St Minver, with himself and Fraser Priest at a wedding, while Rob Mitchell is away.

In come Brendon Harris and Liam Brend, while seam bowler Harrison Palmer, who has played Sunday cricket for Hatherleigh and Petrockstowe, makes a debut.

Tintagel go to Stanhope Park with a near full-strength side minus Geoff Uglow who is a couple of weeks away from returning. Jordan Burnard is back and replaces Martin Seldon in the only change.

They will look to bounce back from a 185-run defeat at Callington last time out.

Holsworthy v Tintagel —

Jack May (capt), Aiden Gerry, Sam Stacey , Matt Shepherd, Jack Greening, Brendon Harris, Liam Brend, Ryan Bridgeman, Graham Wild, Dan Smith, Harrison Palmer.

Tintagel at Holsworthy —

Jordan Burnard, Adrian Pooley, Ryan Pooley (capt), Jonathan Labuschagne, Gyles Reynolds, Matt Richie, Andy Boxall, Jordan Blanchard, Matt Pethick, Tom Harris (wkt), Simon Fry.

Launceston have a crucial clash at struggling St Blazey.

The town side pushed high-flying Wadebridge seconds for long spells at Egloshayle Park, but need to put in a complete performance against a side that have won just once all season.

Launceston have won two and lost two of their four completed games with four being rained off, and the other being abandoned.

Skipper Matt Bloomfield makes one change from last Saturday, as opening bowler Ryan Christophers returns in place of Ashley Taylor.

Launceston at St Blazey —

Dan Tilley (wkt), Phil Spry, James Setterington, David Sillifant, Mark Thomas, Tommy Davey, David Cox, Matt Bloomfield (capt), Ethan Green, Ryan Christophers, Shane Davey.

Menheniot-Looe recorded an important 13-run victory at St Blazey last time out, and are able to name a full-strength side for the first time this season when they travel to the coast to face St Minver.

Bowlers Tom Rogers, Dylan Rundle and Stuart Nye come in for Kyran Watts, Jay Mason and Rob Cowley, while skipper Marc Wright slots into the middle order in place of veteran Bob Fleming.

St Minver welcome back all-rounders Neil Meneer and Andrew Barrett as well as opening bowler Dennis Brown. Shaun Hawken and Sam Hocking are also added to the side.

St Minver v Menheniot-Looe —

Ben Hawken (capt), Antony Ash, Tom Preston-Evans (wkt), Sam Hocking, Neil Meneer, Andrew Barrett, Rob Hawken, Charlie Edwards, Ben Lamb, Dennis Brown, Shaun Hawken.

Menheniot-Looe at St Minver —

Luke Ripley, Hugh Rogers, Steve Kidd, Matt James, Mike Maiden, Marc Wright (capt), Ross Ripley, Justin Kidd (wkt), Tom Rogers, Dylan Rundle, Stuart Nye.

In Division Three, leaders Callington thirds head to Bude seconds shy of the services of Blaze Eigenmann and Charlie Coates.

However, such is the depth of their club, they have plenty of players to choose from. Young leg-spinner Harvey Poad is given a go, as is Michael Hodgson.

Bude were thrashed by Roche last weekend and with the bottom two — Werrington thirds and St Austell thirds meeting at Ladycross — they could be in the relegation places come the evening.

Boconnoc — fresh off a six-run win over Newquay seconds, entertain Ladock as they look to consolidate second place.

St Neot head up the A30 once again, this time to Launceston seconds who have lost their last three.

South Petherwin have improved in recent weeks, they go to Roche who will be full of confidence. Expect a high-scoring game at Trezaise Road.

The other game sees Bugle welcome Newquay to Sandy Lane.

Division Four East pacesetters Luckett have the week off, meaning Lanhydrock seconds and Wadebridge thirds will have the chance to close the gap.

Lanhydrock host struggling Duloe, while Wadebridge host St Blazey seconds at the Pencarrow Cricket Ground.

Luckett sit 38 points clear of Wadebridge with Lanhydrock two points further back.

Elsewhere, Milton Abbot host Grampound Road thirds and bottom side South Petherwin seconds host mid-table Saltash St Stephens and Menheniot-Looe seconds welcome high-flying Buckland Monachorum.

In Division Five East, second-placed Liskeard, fresh off a seven-wicket win at previous leaders St Stephen, make the short trip over to St Neot seconds who have won two on the spin.

Leaders Pencarrow are the visitors to Tideford seconds, who are bottom. However, with first team availability much better this weekend, they should be more than competitive.

Werrington fourths make the trip down to mid-Cornwall to face St Stephen who are looking for promotion. Werrington travel west looking to bounce back from their defeat at St Neot last weekend.

Fourth-placed Tintagel are an outside bet for a top two finish, and they welcome their St Minver counterparts to Butts Field. Tintagel beat Newquay thirds last weekend by four wickets, with Newquay again on the road this week, this time at Foxhole.

With the first team three short, leaders Holsworthy seconds will have to dig in as they go to Saltash St Stephens seconds in Division Six East.

Launceston thirds are on the road to Duloe to take on Menheniot-Looe thirds who eased to victory over Boconnoc seconds last weekend, while Boconnoc aim to bounce back from successive defeats when they head to Gunnislake.

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0